Filed 9/22/16
[…] SDOG.
On May 10, 2012, the City filed a validation action regarding the CCFD special
tax. " '[I]n its most common and practical application, the validating proceeding is used
9
to secure a judicial determination that proceedings by a local government entity, such as
the issuance of municipal bonds and the resolution or ordinance authorizing the bonds,
are valid, legal, and binding.' " (Friedland v. City of Long Beach (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th
835, 842.) Section 861.1 requires that the summons in any validation action be directed
to all persons interested in the matter. The City complied with section 861.1 and named
"all persons interested in this matter." The City did not specifically name SDOG as a
defendant.
"Any interested party may, not later than the date specified in the summons,
appear and contest the legality or validity of the matter sought to be determined."
(§ 862.) Here, the summons indicated that any interested party must respond by July 10,
2012. Shapiro filed an answer in the Validation Action on or about July 6, 2012. In his
answer, Shapiro represented to the court that he was an "interested person" as he was a