Filed 9/22/16
[…] superior court, unethical and perhaps criminal. (See Palm Valley Homeowners Assn.,
Inc. v. Design MTC (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 553, 562 ["The firm urges that it could not
11
discharge its ethical duties to represent its client, if it had to reveal the client's suspended
status to the court and counsel. Not so. If the corporation had been suspended for
nonpayment of taxes, the client's disability would have been clear, and the attorney's duty
to report that to the court would also have been clear."]; Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19719,
subd. (a) [crime punishable by a fine up to $1,000 and one year imprisonment for "[a]ny
person who attempts or purports to exercise the powers, rights, and privileges of a
corporation that has been suspended pursuant to Section 23301 . . . ."].) Moreover, the
record indicates that not only did SDOG appear in the Validation Action, but it filed five
other actions as a plaintiff while suspended. Neither SDOG nor BLC dispute that they
made these additional filings.
We are perplexed by BLC's and SDOG's actions here.