State v. Washington
[…] U.S.C.A. 6 and 14. Defendant’s argument is based on a misunderstanding of ll Del. C. § 3507. He complains about the use of the testimony of his co-defendants to impeach him. That is not the scenario Which 11 Del.C. § 3507 addresses66 The cited statute, 11 Del.C. § 3507, does not apply. Trial counsel was not ineffective for not objecting to the prosecutor’s questions F or the foregoing reasons this claim fails 64Ia’. at 22. 65Younger v. State, supra. 66ln ll Del. C. § 3507, it is provided: (a) ln a criminal prosecution the voluntary out-of court prior statement of a witness who is present and Subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence With substantive independent testimonial value 24 Ground Fourteen: The State Can Not Vouch for lts Witnesses. U.S.C.A. 6 and 14. Defendant argues that the State improperly vouched for its witnesses No ineffective assistance of counsel claim is asserted.