A16A0913. DEVLIN v. DEVLIN.
[…] discretion in requiring the grandmother to travel to Georgia. While the grandmother
contends that the trial court should have determined that she was able to travel to
Georgia without financial harm, our law does not mandate that the trial court make
such a finding.2 And even if such a requirement did exist,3 the grandmother failed to
provide the trial court with the necessary evidence to make such a determination, and
when she ultimately provided it in connection with the costs of her appeal, the trial
court determined that she was not indigent. See OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (2) (“The
judgment of the trial court on all issues of fact concerning the ability of a party to pay
costs or give bond shall be final.”); Penland v. State, 256 Ga. 641, 642 (352 SE2d
385) (1987) (defendant suffers no denial of due process from provision in OCGA §
2
To the extent the grandmother relies upon OCGA § 19-7-3 (e), this Code