NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] The district
judge also warned Miller that failure to respond to the motion within 28 days of service
of the special notice could lead to entry of summary judgment against him.
Despite the warning Miller let the deadline pass without a response, though in
the meantime he did request further discovery from the government, see FED. R. CIV.
P. 56(d). Miller sought the “audit trail” behind the assessment forms—the documents
the IRS had relied on in creating the Forms 4340 certificates of assessment, which, Miller
contended, he had a right to access under 26 U.S.C. § 6203 (giving taxpayer the right to
request copy of “record of assessment”) and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203–1 (specifying that
record of assessment must set forth “the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment,
the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts
assessed”).
The district court denied Miller’s motion, ruling that he was not entitled to those
documents and that they were not relevant or necessary for him to oppose summary
judgment. The judge concluded that the Forms 4340 already provided by the IRS