J-S59015-16
[…] I
l
that the evidence to have been insufficient to sustain placement into agency I
i
custody; and finally I
3. Appellant avers the Trial Court erred in making a finding of child abuse, in that
the evidence to have been insufficient for that as well.
Discussion
Father has raised three issues on appeal in his Pa.R.A.P. l 925(b) Statement.
I. The Trial Court did.not err in Adjudicating the Child Dependent.
First, Father argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the adjudication of the
Child.
I
\
Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302, a "dependent child" is defined, in relevant part, as one ·
who "is without proper parental care or control, subsistence. education as required by law, or
10
Sic (from Father's I 925(b) statement).
7
other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals.f Further, \
u[aJ determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon \
evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or
I
I
welfare of the child at risk ... " 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 (emphasis added). A finding of dependency ·
must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. In re J.C., 5 A.3d 284, 288 (Pa. Super.
2010). This means "evidence that is so clear, direct, weighty and convincing as to enable the
I