J-A22004-16
[…] deed based on fraud or lack of authority to make the sale.” Id.
Yost’s petition to set aside the sheriff’s sale is untimely under Rules
3132 and 3135. These rules require the sheriff to wait twenty days after the
sheriff’s sale before delivering the deed for recording. The purpose of this
waiting period is to give any interested person the opportunity to contest the
sale. Yost, however, failed to file his petition prior to the sheriff’s delivery of
the deed; indeed, he waited almost another year before filing his petition.
-5-
J-A22004-16
Yost’s petition is also untimely under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(b)(5), which
provides: “The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within
six months: … An action or proceeding to set aside a judicial sale of
property.” Once again, Yost failed to file his petition until more than one
year after the sale (and almost one year after the deed was recorded).
Yost attempts to evade these time limitations by claiming “fraud” due
to the absence of handbills and advertising relating to the three lots other