J-A22004-16
[…] -5-
J-A22004-16
Yost’s petition is also untimely under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(b)(5), which
provides: “The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within
six months: … An action or proceeding to set aside a judicial sale of
property.” Once again, Yost failed to file his petition until more than one
year after the sale (and almost one year after the deed was recorded).
Yost attempts to evade these time limitations by claiming “fraud” due
to the absence of handbills and advertising relating to the three lots other
than 6921 Detters Mill Road. Yost relies on 42 Pa.C.S. § 5504, which
provides: “The time limited by this chapter may be extended to relieve fraud
or its equivalent, but there shall be no extension of time as a matter of
indulgence or with respect to any criminal proceeding.”
Yost’s argument is devoid of merit. It seems rather much to label the
failure to create handbills and advertising for the other three lots as “fraud”;
it probably was a mere oversight. But even if we call it fraud, Yost knew or