J-A17026-16
[…] court. This Court will not reverse absent a clear abuse of that discretion.
Commonwealth v. Wood, 637 A.2d 1335 (Pa. Super. 1994). Pennsylvania
Rule of Evidence 801(c) defines hearsay as “a statement that (1) the
declarant does not make while testifying at the current trial or hearing; and
(2) a party offers in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”
- 10 -
J-A17026-16
Pa.R.E. 801(c). Hearsay evidence is inadmissible under Pa.R.E. 802. With
respect to the business records exception, admissibility is governed by the
Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108. Section 6108
provides, in relevant part:
A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant,
be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness
testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it
was made in the regular course of business at or near the time
of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the
tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of
preparation were such as to justify its admission.
Id. Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence 803(6) is also applicable to this matter
and provides:
(6) Records of a Regularly Conducted Activity. A record (which
includes a memorandum, report, or data compilation in any
form) of an act, event or condition if,