Com. v. Collins, D.
[…] In Alleyne, the Supreme Court held that any fact, other than a prior conviction, that results in the application of a mandatory minimum sentence must be submitted to the jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt. In Hopkins, the Pennsylvania high court applied Alleyne to section 6317 of the Crimes Code, which imposed mandatory minimum sentences for drug crimes occurring in drug-free school zones, and concluded that the statute was constitutionally infirm. Collins is entitled to no relief. Here, Collins was convicted of first-degree murder. The sentence for that crime is prescribed by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a), which provides as follows: (1) Except as provided under section 1102.1 (relating to sentence of persons under the age of 18 for murder, murder of ____________________________________________ 2 Section 9545(b)(1)(iii) excepts an untimely filed petition from the one-year jurisdictional time bar where a petitioner pleads and proves that: the right asserted is a constitutional right that was recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period provided in this section and has been held by that court to apply retroactively. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(iii). -3- J-S51025-16 an unborn child and murder of a law enforcement officer), a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree or of murder of a law enforcement officer of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a)(1) (emphasis added). Notably, section 1102 does not impose a mandatory minimum sentence triggered by a “sentencing factor” of the type deemed unconstitutional in Alleyne and Hopkins.