State of Washington v. Sean Joseph Bates
[…] Bahl, 164 Wn.2d at 751.

                                             16
No. 32779-5-111
State v. Bates


pay and thereby failed to preserve a claim of error. RAP 2.5(a); State v. Blazina, 182

Wn.2d 827, 833, 344 P.3d 680 (2015) ("[u]npreserved LFO errors do not command

review as a matter of right"). But we enjoy discretion to consider the issue for the first

time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a); Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 835. Because the State concedes

error and further action in the trial court is required, we exercise our discretion to review

the claimed error.

       Under RCW 10.01.160(3), "[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs

unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them." "The record must reflect that the

trial court made an individualized inquiry into the defendant's current and future ability

to pay." Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 838. The record does not reflect any such inquiry in this

case. We remand for resentencing at which Mr.