Steckelberg v. Nebraska State Patrol
[…] Some background law is helpful. Section 84-712(1) provides that “all citizens of this state and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records as defined in section 84-712.01 are hereby fully empowered and authorized” to examine such records. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712.01(1) (Reissue 2014) provides in part:  1 State ex rel. Neb. Health Care Assn. v. Dept. of Health, 255 Neb. 784, 587 N.W.2d 100 (1998).  2 Id. - 846 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 294 Nebraska R eports STECKELBERG v.