Cassandra W. v. Scott M.
[…] Cassandra W., 2015 WL 3448211, at *5; see Adkins, 221 W.Va. at 609, 656 S.E.2d at 54. West Virginia Code § 48-11-101(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Payments of child support are to be ordinarily made from a party’s income, but in cases when the income is not sufficient to adequately provide for those payments, the court may, upon specific findings set forth in the order, order the party required to make those payments to make them from the corpus of his or her separate estate. (emphasis added).