U.S. v. Sheehan
[…] components.
The jury convicted Sheehan on both the extortion and destructive device
counts. The district court imposed a sentence of thirty years’ imprisonment on
the destructive device charge, to run consecutive to a one‐month sentence for
extortion.
DISCUSSION
Sheehan challenges only his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(B)(ii),
which provides a thirty‐year mandatory minimum sentence for use of a
“destructive device” during a violent crime. In relevant part, a destructive device
is defined alternatively as either an “explosive . . . bomb,” id. § 921(a)(4)(A)(i), or
“any combination of parts either designed or intended for use in converting any
device into any destructive device [listed in the statute] and from which a
destructive device may be readily assembled,” id. § 921(a)(4)(C).9 Under either
9
The statute reads, in relevant part:
(4) The term “destructive device” means—
(A) any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas—
16
definition, a device “which is neither designed nor redesigned for use as a