United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States, which was also signed by the Department of Homeland
Security. The stipulation was submitted to the Immigration Court,
which issued the removal order on April 9, 2004.
On May 11, 2004, Petitioner filed a motion to reopen his
removal proceeding, asserting that he did not voluntarily,
knowingly, and intelligently execute the stipulated request for
removal. The IJ held a video-conference hearing with Altamirano and
19 other detainees who asserted similar claims. Petitioner alleges
that, at the hearing, the IJ favored questioning Altamirano himself,
2
Title 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny alien who
enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or
place other than as designated by immigration officers... shall,
for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under
Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for
a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under Title
18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.” 8 U.S.C. §
1325(a)(1).
-2-
and refused to allow Petitioner’s attorney to question him.
Additionally, Altamirano claims that the IJ ended his testimony
before he finished speaking. Furthermore, Petitioner maintains that
the IJ took into account a sworn affidavit submitted by a