QUALITY BUILT HOMES V. TOWN OF CARTHAGE
[…] limited to the financing of maintenance and improvements of existing customers”).3
Since 1982 this Court has cautioned that municipalities may lack the power to charge
for prospective services absent the essential “to be” language. Bissette, 305 N.C. at
251, 287 S.E.2d at 853 (dictum) (“[W]e agree that under [N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(a)] a
municipality may not charge for services ‘to be furnished.’ ”). We simply cannot read
3 Enabling statutes pertaining to other entities employ the same “to be furnished”
prospective language, which section 160A-314(a) does not. E.g., N.C.G.S. § 162A-9 (2015)
(enabling water and sewer authorities to “establish and revise a schedule of rates . . . for the
services furnished or to be furnished”); id. § 162A-14(3) (enabling certain “governing bod[ies]”
to “fix . . . charges . . . for the services furnished or to be furnished by any water system or
sewer system of the authority”); id. § 162A-49 (2015) (same for district boards of metropolitan
water districts). Accord id. §§ 162A-53(3), -72, -73(3), -85.13(a), -85.19(a)(3) (2015).
-9-
QUALITY BUILT HOMES V. TOWN OF CARTHAGE
Opinion of the Court
language into a statute where it does not exist.