State v. Davis, 2016 WL 1735459 (Del. Super. April 26, 2016).
[…] GRANTED. The judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.
BY THE COURT:
/s/ Leo E. Strine, Jr.
Chief Justice
6
Del. Supr. Ct. R. 14(b)(vi)(A)(3) (“The merits of any argument that is not raised in the body of
the opening brief shall be deemed waived and will not be considered by the Court on appeal.”).
7
Supra, note 4. See, e.g., Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 579 (Del. 1998) (“The prior
decisions by this Court on any adjudicated issue involving Brittingham’s claims become the law
of the case in all subsequent stages of his continuing criminal proceedings.”).
8
See 11 Del. C. § 801(a) (“A person is guilty of arson in the third degree when the person
recklessly damages a building by intentionally starting a fire or causing an explosion.”); see
generally Del Code Ann. tit. 11, ch. 5, subch. III, subpart A (governing offenses involving
property including arson).
9
See 11 Del. C. § 604 (“A person is guilty of reckless endangering in the first degree when the