the Grosse Pointe Law Firm Pc v. Jaguar Land Rover North America
[…] (c) A sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. Defendants argue that the repair or replace provision in this case falls within the definition of “express warranty” under MCL 440.2313(1)(a) because it contains a promise to repair or replace made by JLRNA to plaintiff that relates to the vehicle and formed part of the basis of the sale. However, MCL 440.2313(1)(a) goes on to state that an applicable affirmation of fact or promise “creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” (Emphasis added.)6 Goods cannot “conform” to a promise to repair or replace because such a promise says nothing about the character or quality of the goods, but rather identifies a remedy if the buyer determines that the goods are defective.