Gomez v. Bank of America CA2/4
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 15600, 15610.07.) Douglas Marks alleges that he is “partially disabled by physical limitations in his normal activities of walking” and therefore seeks relief as a dependent adult under the abuse act.13 The Act was substantively amended effective January 2009. (See Das v. Bank of America, N.A. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 727, 736-737 (Das) [substantive 2008 amendments to the Act were not retroactive in effect].) As effective during the time period covering the Markses’ mortgage application and Ponzi loan to Vahedi (2007), section 15610.30 provided: “(a) ‘Financial abuse’ of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following: [¶] (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to [sic] a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to [sic] a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (b) A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other 13 “Dependent adult” is defined as “any person between the ages of 18 and 64 years who resides in this state and who has physical or mental limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her rights, including, but not limited to, persons who have