People v. Harrison
[…] Id. at 195. Thus, although our supreme court has never specifically stated that the natural dissipation of -6- alcohol in the bloodstream is a per se exigency justifying the warrantless, nonconsensual taking of a DUI suspect’s blood, it tacitly held as much in Todd and Jones. More important for the purposes of the present appeal, however, is the Jones court’s treatment of section 11-501.2(c)(2), which went into effect in 1995 (see Pub. Act 88-632, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 1995) (amending 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) (West 1992))) and provides: “Notwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Code to submit to these tests or any ability to revoke the implied consent to these tests, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof has caused the death or personal injury to another, that person shall submit, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content thereof or the presence of any other drug or combination of both.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) (West 2010). ¶ 24 In Jones, the defendant was arrested for DUI after his involvement in an automobile accident that had not resulted in a death or personal injury to another person.