Filed 9/23/16 P. v. Webb CA1/4
[…] expelled through a barrel, a projectile by the force of an explosion or other form of
combustion.” (§§ 12001; 16520, subd. (a).) The information alleged that defendant had
two previous robbery convictions for which he had served two prison terms, and he
admitted those convictions. Defendant was sentenced to a prison term of 45 years to life,
consisting of 25 years to life on the robbery count, two five-year enhancements for the
prior robbery convictions, and a ten-year firearm enhancement.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Firearm Enhancement
Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (b) provides that “any person who, in
the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a) [including robbery], personally
uses a firearm, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment
in the state prison for 10 years. The firearm need not be operable or loaded for this
enhancement to apply.” The prosecution is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the object used by defendant is a “ ‘firearm’ ” within the meaning of the statute.
(People v. Hunter (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 261, 276.)
Defendant contends that his conviction must be reversed because substantial