In re MIGUEL O., a Person Coming Under
[…] Rather than “purely punitive,”
we view the juvenile court’s disposition as “seek[ing] to avoid the unkind leniency which
8
all too often leads the juvenile to further and more aggravated violations of law and
consequently . . . to a sentence of state prison by a felony court.” (In re Ricardo M.
(1975) 52 Cal.App.3d 744, 749.)
B. The Disposition Committing Miguel to Juvenile Hall Was Not Unauthorized
Miguel next argues that commitment to juvenile hall was not authorized because
San Mateo County maintains a camp for delinquent minors. He relies on section 730,
subdivision (a), which provides: “When a minor is adjudged a ward of the court on the
ground that he or she is a person described by Section 602, the court . . . may commit the
minor to a juvenile home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp. If there is no county juvenile
home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp within the county, the court may commit the minor
to the county juvenile hall.” (Italics added.)
Miguel reads section 730, subdivision (a), as precluding a juvenile hall
commitment when a camp is available in the county. (See In re Gerald B. (1980) 105
Cal.App.3d 119, 126 [if probation were revoked, “the court would have been expressly