In re MIGUEL O., a Person Coming Under
[…] placement at the facility for girls was available. But we do not read Debra A. as
precluding a commitment to juvenile hall when there is no evidence that a county camp is
either appropriate or available. In any event, Debra A. did not reconcile any such
interpretation of section 730, subdivision (a), with the language of section 202,
subdivision (e)(4).
In sum, we reject Miguel’s contention that the disposition committing him to
juvenile hall was statutorily unauthorized.
C. Miguel is Not Entitled to Another Dispositional Hearing
Section 706 provides that “[a]fter finding that a minor is a person described in
Section 601 or 602, the court shall hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition
to be made of the minor.” Miguel claims the juvenile court committed reversible error in
denying his request for a contested dispositional hearing. This claim lacks merit.
Miguel relies on In re Deon W. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 143, in which the court