Heartland of Urbana OH, L.L.C. v. McHugh Fuller Law Group, P.L.L.C.
[…] connection, or association with, or certification by, another; *** (7) Represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that the person does not have; *** (9) Represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another; (10) Disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false representation of fact * * *. {¶ 46} R.C. 4165.03 allows two avenues for suit. First, the statute provides that: -20- (A)(1) A person who is likely to be damaged by a person who commits a deceptive trade practice that is listed in division (A) of section 4165.02 of the Revised Code may commence a civil action for injunctive relief against the other person, and the court of common pleas involved in that action may grant injunctive relief based on the principles of equity and on the terms that the court considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage or loss of profits is not required in a civil action commenced under division (A)(1) of this section. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 47} R.C. 4165.03(A)(2) also provides for a civil action to be brought by persons who have been injured by persons injured by a deceptive trade practice listed in R.C. 4165.02(A). With respect to the two kinds of civil actions authorized by R.C. 4165.03(A), R.C. 4165.03(B) states that: The court may award in accordance with this division reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party in either type of civil action authorized by division (A) of this section. An award of attorney's fees may be assessed against a plaintiff if the court finds that the plaintiff knew the action to be groundless. An award of attorney's fees may be assessed against a defendant if the court finds that the defendant has willfully engaged in a trade practice listed in division (A) of section 4165.02 of the Revised Code knowing it to be deceptive. {¶ 48} Heartland sought injunctive relief and attorney fees in the complaint, and with respect to these issues, the case was not moot.