Heartland of Urbana OH, L.L.C. v. McHugh Fuller Law Group, P.L.L.C.
[…] As a result, these violations would not have caused the type of injury referenced in the advertisement. And again, no harm was caused to any resident by the violations. {¶ 30} The trial court concluded that Heartland’s DTPA claims were mooted by amendments to R.C. 3721.02, which would effectively prohibit further use of the advertisement that ran in the Urbana Daily Citizen on December 13, 2014. See Am.Sub.H.B. No. 290 (“H.B. 290”). These statutory amendments were approved on December 19, 2014, and became effective on March 23, 2015. {¶ 31} On appeal, Heartland indicates that R.C. 5165.67 (which applies to skilled nursing facilities) is the applicable statute, rather than R.C. 3721.02, which applies to residential facilities that provide “accommodations supervision, and personal care services for three to sixteen unrelated adults.” R.C. 3721.02(A). As a result, Heartland discusses R.C. 5165.67 in its brief, while McHugh’s brief discusses R.C. 3721.02, which was the statute used by the trial court.