RANDALL E. PEARSON, M.D., ET AL. v. PAUL KOCZERA ET AL.
[…] Dry.
Because the estate had not been opened, there was no estate to be
represented and Ms. Dry clearly told the court that she did not represent his
estate. We are of the opinion that Ms. Dry’s entry of a notice of appearance
as counsel for Dr. Dry, filed with the trial court on January 14, 2013, was
ineffective and did not provide her authority to file a notice of appeal on his
behalf. It is obvious that a lawyer cannot unilaterally create an attorney-
client relationship with a deceased person. Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 30-1-101 provides that “[n]o person shall presume to enter upon the
administration of any deceased person’s estate until the person has obtained
letters of administration or letters testamentary.” This had not been done at
the time of the final judgment.
Ms. Dry’s actions in petitioning the trial court to be appointed
administrator ad litem and hiring herself as counsel for administrator ad
litem came too late to save this appeal. According to her motion to