in Re Zielske Estate
[…] the location, similar to domicile, and sometimes requires actual physical presence); Ortman v Miller, 33 Mich App 451, 454; 190 NW2d 242 (1971) (noting that “residence” and “resident” have no fixed meaning and vary depending on the context and subject matter in which they are used); Reaume & Silloway v Tetzlaff, 315 Mich 95, 99; 23 NW2d 219 (1946) (explaining that “residence” means the place where one resides, an abode, a dwelling or habitation, especially a settled or permanent home or domicile, is made up of fact and intention, and requires an abode and the intention of remaining); but see MCL 211.7dd(c) (definition of “principal residence” for purposes of homestead exemption “includes all of an owner’s unoccupied property classified as residential that is adjoining or contiguous to the dwelling subject to ad valorem taxes and that is owned and occupied by the owner”). 5 See Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (2003), p 1060 (defining “residence” as “a building used as a home”; “dwelling”); see also Id., p 389 (defining “dwelling” as “a shelter (as a house) in which people live”); (accessed May 23, 2016) (defining “residence” as “the place, especially the