State v. Curtis
[…] Curtis’s Fifth, Sixth, and Seventh Assignments of Error {¶65} In Curtis’s fifth assignment of error, he argues that the trial court erred when it classified him as a Tier III sex offender because the adult scheme violates a child’s right to due process. In Curtis’s sixth assignment of error, he contends that automatic and mandatory lifetime classification of “juvenile offenders” is cruel and unusual punishment. In Curtis’s seventh assignment of error, he argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to Curtis’s classification. {¶66} At the outset we note that R.C. 2152.02(C)(4) reads, “Except as otherwise provided * * * any person whose case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to section 2152.12 of the Revised Code shall be deemed after the transfer not to be a child in the transferred case.” (Emphasis added). 7 Curtis emphasizes multiple times in his brief that Detective Stechschulte offered Curtis a cigarette at the beginning of the interrogation before Detective Stechschulte knew Curtis’s age.