United States Court of Appeals
[…] concrete bodies." Johnson, 559 U.S. at 138. The Arkansas Code's definition of
"deadly weapon" describes just such a physical instrumentality. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-
1-102(4). This result is demanded by both common sense and our precedent. See
United States v. Rice, 813 F.3d 704, 706 (8th Cir. 2016) (holding Arkansas's statute
for second-degree battery prohibiting "intentionally or knowingly . . . caus[ing]
physical injury" is a crime of violence under the Guidelines' force clause (alteration
in original) (quoting Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-202)); Vinton, 631 F.3d at 485-86 (same
for a Missouri assault statute making it a crime if a person "[a]ttempts to cause or
knowingly causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or
dangerous instrument" (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060.1(2)).4
Accordingly, we affirm.
______________________________
4
Thomas's reliance on the dissent in Rice is unavailing, not least because we
are bound by the court's opinion in that case.
-6-