United States Court of Appeals
[…] [Published]
____________
Before LOKEN, BEAM, and GRUENDER, Circuit Judges.
____________
PER CURIAM.
Mario Thomas appeals the district court's1 enhancement of his sentence under
the United States Sentencing Guidelines (U.S.S.G. or Guidelines), and we affirm.
1
The Honorable Susan O. Hickey, United States District Judge for the Western
District of Arkansas.
Thomas was convicted of distributing cocaine base. At sentencing the district court
applied the Guidelines' career-offender enhancement on the basis of two prior
convictions, one of which was for first-degree battery under § 5-13-201 of the
Arkansas Code. That statute enumerates several classes of conduct that qualify as
first-degree battery, including: "With the purpose of causing serious physical injury
to another person, the person causes serious physical injury to any person by means
of a deadly weapon." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-201(a)(1). The Arkansas Code defines
"serious physical injury" as "physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or
that causes protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, or loss or