IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] First of all, the word “may” in section
177.101(3) is used primarily as a legislative grant of authority to a local governing
body to be able to vacate plats under specified circumstances. The purpose of Part I of
Chapter 177, Florida Statutes (entitled “Platting”), is to “to establish consistent
minimum requirements, and to create such additional powers in local governing
bodies, as herein provided to regulate and control the platting of lands. This part
establishes minimum requirements and does not exclude additional provisions or
regulations by local ordinance, laws, or regulations.” § 177.011, Fla. Stat. (2014)
(emphasis added).
As the italicized language makes clear, a central purpose of the “Platting”
statutes is to grant “additional powers” to local government, which is precisely what
section 177.101(3) does, stating: “The governing bodies of the counties of the state
may adopt resolutions vacating plats in whole or in part of subdivisions in said
counties, returning the property covered by such plats either in whole or in part into
acreage.” § 177.101(3), Fla. Stat. As the Attorney General has noted in construing this
section, the “power of a county or municipality to vacate property dedicated to a
public use is controlled by statute.” Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 2005-11 (2005) (emphasis
added). A county is powerless to vacate a subdivision plat absent compliance with the
statute, which requires an application from the landowner. See Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 72-
5
169 (1972) (“[T]here is no authority whatsoever under §177.101 . . . for a board of
county commissioners to vacate, upon its own motion, a subdivision plat.”).
Far from conferring unreviewable discretion, section 177.101(3) is a narrow
grant of authority by which local governing bodies must govern their actions. It is
restricted to those circumstances where a person owning platted property shows that
vacation of the plat “will not affect the ownership or right of convenient access of
persons owning other parts of the subdivision.” § 177.101(3), Fla. Stat. Local
governing bodies do not have unbridled discretion to do what they want or believe is
justified; instead, upon a showing of the statutory requirements (and, if applicable,
local code-based requirements), the Commission has a legal responsibility to grant the