IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] ownership or right of convenient access of persons owning other parts of
the subdivision.
(Emphasis added).
The majority reads this provision as setting forth the complete requirements for
vacating a plat map. Thus, if two requirements are met – (i) demonstration of fee
simple title and (ii) demonstration that ownership or right of access by other owners
will not be affected – then, a county must vacate the plat. I read section 177.101(3) as
instead only imposing minimal requirements before a request to vacate a plat can even
be considered. Indeed, that is exactly what section 177.011, quoted by the majority,
states: “[Part I of Chapter 177] establishes minimum requirements and does not
exclude additional provisions or regulations by local ordinance, laws, or regulations.”
(Emphasis added). In other words, the elements of standing to seek a change in a plat
map are stated in section 177.101(3); entitlement to such a change is a succeeding
inquiry. That the minimum standards should be uniform is a fact which hardly