Fisher v. United States
[…] Id. ¶ 9. The Programs Division of the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts (“AO”) maintains PACER and, “through the PACER Service Center, provides centralized billing, registration, and technical support services for the Judiciary and the public.” Id. ¶ 12. There are over two million PACER user accounts. Id. ¶ 13. The Judicial Conference of the United States sets PACER’s fees. Id. ¶ 14. According to the governing statute, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1913, “the Judicial Conference may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees . . . for access to information available through automatic data processing equipment.” Id. ¶ 15. The current PACER fee schedule shows that access to any case document or docket sheet costs ten cents per page, up to a maximum charge of three dollars per document or docket viewed (subject to certain non-applicable exceptions).