Lavite v. Dunstan, 2016 IL App (5th) 150401
[…] submitted a proposed budget to the Board and that the Board had approved monies to fund both
the assistance for veterans and the employee compensation. Specifically, by ordinance No.
2014-07, the Board approved and allocated the sum of $505,035 to the Madison VAC for the
fiscal year 2015. This appropriation incorporated monies for services and supplies, as well as
for funding for the employee payroll, which included Lavite’s salary as superintendent.
¶8 The Act also requires that the Board provide the Madison VAC with an office and all
necessary supplies. 330 ILCS 45/10 (West 2014). With regard, specifically, to the VAC office,
the Act sets forth this obligation as follows:
“The superintendent, designated Superintendent of Veterans Assistance of the county,
shall, under the direction of the commission, have charge of and maintain an office in
the county building or other central location, to be used solely by the commission for
carrying on its assistance work. The county shall provide the office and furnish all
necessary supplies, including telephone, printing, stationery and postage therefor.” 330
ILCS 45/10 (West 2014).
There is no dispute that as of March 12, 2015, the plaintiff, Bradley A. Lavite, had been serving
as the duly elected superintendent of the Madison VAC. It is also undisputed that as of that