Lavite v. Dunstan
[…] Consequently, the courts have arrived at three reasons to conclude a party is “necessary,” such that the lawsuit should not proceed in the party’s absence: “(1) to protect an interest that the absentee has in the subject matter of the controversy which would be materially affected by a judgment entered in his absence; (2) to protect the interests of those who are before the court; or (3) to enable the court to make a complete determination of the controversy.” Holzer v. Motorola Lighting, Inc., 295 Ill. App. 3d 963, 970, 693 N.E.2d 446, 452 (1998). ¶ 25 As noted previously, section 10 of the Act vests the executive powers of the commission in the superintendent elected by the commission. That superintendent “shall, under the direction of the commission, have charge of and maintain an office in the county building or other central location, to be used solely by the commission for carrying on its assistance work.” 330 ILCS 45/10 (West 2014).