Lavite v. Dunstan
[…] Thus, in accordance with the Act, a VAC had been formed for Madison County, formally referred to as the Veterans Assistance Commission of Madison County, Illinois (Madison VAC). The Madison VAC is composed of one delegate and one alternate from each of the posts, camps, units, and chapters located in Madison County (County). ¶5 The Act also designates an individual, referred to as the superintendent, to act on behalf of the VAC. Pursuant to section 10 of the Act, “[t]he executive powers of the commission shall be vested in a superintendent elected by the commission from among those who served in the armed forces of the United States.” 330 ILCS 45/10 (West 2014).