Lavite v. Dunstan
[…] Moreover, Lavite was the authorized spokesperson for the Madison VAC, and there was no other individual authorized to speak on its behalf. Therefore, we hold that the Madison VAC was not a necessary party under count I of Lavite’s complaint, and the court erred in dismissing count I for that reason. ¶ 26 Even if the Madison VAC were considered a necessary party to enable the court to make a complete determination of the controversy, the Code has several options available, short of dismissal. More particularly, section 2-406(a) of the Code provides that “[i]f a complete -6- determination of a controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct them to be brought in.” 735 ILCS 5/2-406(a) (West 2014). Section 2-407 specifically indicates that “[n]o action shall be dismissed for misjoinder of parties, or dismissed for nonjoinder of necessary parties without first affording reasonable opportunity to add them as parties.” 735 ILCS 5/2-407 (West 2014).