Lavite v. Dunstan
[…] Specifically, by ordinance No. 2014-07, the Board approved and allocated the sum of $505,035 to the Madison VAC for the fiscal year 2015. This appropriation incorporated monies for services and supplies, as well as for funding for the employee payroll, which included Lavite’s salary as superintendent. ¶8 The Act also requires that the Board provide the Madison VAC with an office and all necessary supplies. 330 ILCS 45/10 (West 2014). With regard, specifically, to the VAC office, the Act sets forth this obligation as follows: “The superintendent, designated Superintendent of Veterans Assistance of the county, shall, under the direction of the commission, have charge of and maintain an office in the county building or other central location, to be used solely by the commission for carrying on its assistance work. The county shall provide the office and furnish all necessary supplies, including telephone, printing, stationery and postage therefor.” 330 ILCS 45/10 (West 2014).