Lavite v. Dunstan, 2016 IL App (5th) 150401
[…] Madison County has two or more posts, camps, chapters, or detachments of military
organizations chartered by the Congress of the United States. Thus, in accordance with the Act,
a VAC had been formed for Madison County, formally referred to as the Veterans Assistance
Commission of Madison County, Illinois (Madison VAC). The Madison VAC is composed of
one delegate and one alternate from each of the posts, camps, units, and chapters located in
Madison County (County).
¶5 The Act also designates an individual, referred to as the superintendent, to act on behalf of
the VAC. Pursuant to section 10 of the Act, “[t]he executive powers of the commission shall be
vested in a superintendent elected by the commission from among those who served in the
armed forces of the United States.” 330 ILCS 45/10 (West 2014). The VAC’s superintendent
and employees are not considered employees of the county, and they are exempt from the
provisions of civil service acts and laws of the state. 330 ILCS 45/10 (West 2014).