State v. Jones
[…] She also stated she understood each of the rights she was waiving by pleading guilty. The trial court subsequently accepted her guilty plea after a full colloquy. The record demonstrates appellant’s plea of guilty was entered knowingly and voluntarily. Accordingly, any error in failing to grant appellant the opportunity to read the charging instrument is harmless as a matter of law. {¶29} Appellant next asserts the trial court failed to require the state to provide an “explanation of circumstances,” as required by R.C. 2937.07. R.C. 2937.07 governs a court’s action on guilty pleas and pleas of no contest for misdemeanor offenses. It provides, in relevant part: {¶30} “Upon receiving a plea of guilty, the court or magistrate shall call for an explanation of the circumstances of the offense from the affiant or complainant or the affiant’s or complainant’s representatives unless the offense to which the accused is pleading is a minor misdemeanor in which case the court or magistrate is not required to call for an explanation of the circumstances of the offense. After hearing the explanation of circumstances, together with any statement of the accused or after receiving the plea of guilty if an explanation of the circumstances of the offense is not required, the court or magistrate shall proceed to pronounce the sentence or shall continue the matter for the purpose of imposing the sentence.” (Emphasis added). {¶31} The record demonstrates that the trial court did not ask the state for an “explanation of circumstances.” Instead, the court asked appellant to explain how the charges arose. After she did so, the trial court momentarily recessed to obtain a copy of the police report.