State v. Jones
[…] McCarthy v. United States, 394 U.S. 459, 466 (1969). “Moreover, because a guilty plea is an admission of all the elements of a formal criminal charge, it cannot be truly voluntary unless the defendant possesses an understanding of the law in relation to the facts.” Id. {¶25} Appellant first contends she was neither informed of the nature of the charge nor permitted to read the charging instrument, in violation of R.C. 2937.02(A)(1). That subsection provides: {¶26} “When, after arrest, the accused is taken before a court or magistrate, or when the accused appears pursuant to terms of summons or notice, the affidavit or complaint being first filed, the court or magistrate shall, before proceeding further: {¶27} “(1) Inform the accused of the nature of the charge and the identity of the complainant and permit the accused or counsel for the accused to see and read the affidavit or complaint