[Cite as Kennedy v. Robinson Mem. Hosp., 2016-Ohio-6990.]
[…] Appellant).
COLLEEN MARY O’TOOLE, J.
{¶1} Emeritus of Ravenna Senior Living appeals from the judgment entry of the
Portage County Court of Common Pleas, denying its motion to stay proceedings and
compel arbitration in a wrongful death and survivorship action filed by Claudia L.
Kennedy, Executrix of the Estate of Donald R. Gerres. Essentially, Emeritus contends
the trial court erred in interpreting a power of attorney signed by Mr. Gerres. We affirm
in part, and reverse and remand in part.
{¶2} September 18, 2009, Mr. Gerres signed a power of attorney, based on the
form set forth in former R.C. 1337.18. The power of attorney provided as follows:
{¶3} “3. Designation of Agent(s)
{¶4} “I, the principal, appoint and designate the following as my Attorney(s)-in-
fact.
{¶5} “Claudia L. Kennedy
{¶6} “* * *
{¶7} “4. Designation of Successor Agent(s).
{¶8} “I, the principal, hereby appoint and designate the following as my
alternate or successor Agent(s).
{¶9} “Name: Michele Evans
{¶10} “* * *
{¶11} “Name: Nicole Mager
{¶12} “* * *