WRIGHT v. HON. GATES/STATE
[…] I agree
that a valid conviction of solicitation to commit child molestation may
constitute a dangerous crime against children. More broadly, I agree that
solicitation to commit any crime that constitutes a dangerous crime against
children may itself be a (second-degree) dangerous crime against children.
But that is not what we have here. Because our record contains insufficient
evidence to support a conviction for solicitation to commit child
molestation in the first place, Wright is entitled to relief.
6
WRIGHT v. HON. GATES/STATE
Johnsen, J. Dissenting
¶21 Under A.R.S. § 13-1002(A) (2016), someone other than a peace
officer “commits solicitation if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the
commission of a felony or misdemeanor, such person commands,
encourages, requests or solicits another person to engage in specific conduct
which would constitute the felony or misdemeanor or which would
establish the other’s complicity in its commission.” Wright was convicted
of solicitation to commit child molestation under A.R.S. § 13-1410 (2016),
which is committed by “intentionally or knowingly engaging in or causing
a person to engage in sexual contact . . . with a child who is under fifteen
years of age.”