WRIGHT v. HON. GATES/STATE
[…] See
State v. Mandel, 78 Ariz. 226, 228 (1954) (“The general rule is that solicitation
alone or mere preparation is not sufficient to sustain a conviction for an
attempt to commit a crime.”).3
¶27 In sum, although I agree that solicitation to commit child
molestation may constitute a dangerous crime against children, I dissent
for the kind of reasons discussed in connection with legal
impossibility, does not in fact constitute the crime. Such
conduct will constitute an attempt, and under the present
section the actor will be liable for soliciting conduct which
constitutes an attempt.
§ 5.02 cmt. 3(a) (Am. Law. Inst. 1962).
3 I do not believe that the majority’s reference to A.R.S. § 13-1006(B)
(2016) bears on this analysis. That statute states, “It is not a defense to a
prosecution for solicitation or conspiracy that the defendant is, by definition
of the offense, legally incapable in an individual capacity of committing the
offense that is the object of the solicitation or conspiracy.” As the title of the
statute makes clear (“Effect of immunity, irresponsibility or incapacity of a
party to solicitation, conspiracy or facilitation”), under this rule, one may
be convicted for soliciting a crime or participating in a conspiracy to commit