WRIGHT v. HON. GATES/STATE
[…] sexual conduct “with an actual child.” The “children” that Wright spoke
about with the postal inspector were not real, but made-up. Thus, when
Wright “command[ed], . . . request[ed] or solicit[ed]” the postal inspector
to engage in sexual contact with the fictitious “children,” the sexual contact
they discussed would not have “constituted the felony” of child
molestation pursuant to § 13-1002(A) because no actual child was involved.
¶23 In urging this court to deny relief, the State overlooks the
distinction between the crime of attempt, pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1001
(2016), and the crime of solicitation, pursuant to § 13-1002(A). A person is
guilty of attempt if, acting with the requisite intent, the person
“intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute an offense if the
attendant circumstances were as such person believes them to be.” A.R.S.
§ 13-1001(A)(1). Thus, a person who intends to molest someone he
mistakenly believes is a child may be guilty of attempted child molestation.
And the crime that person commits may be a second-degree dangerous
crime against children pursuant to § 13-604.01(K). See State v. Carlisle, 198