to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Logan v. Fairfax Cty.
[…] “adequately investigated placement of the child with his relatives.” The Department attempted
to contact numerous relatives, but to no avail. As detailed below, the evidence supports the
circuit court’s finding that the Harrises were not a viable placement because they were not
willing or able to protect K.C. from abuse and neglect.
Assignment of error #3
The Harrises argue that the circuit court erred in denying their petition for custody of
K.C. and in finding that they did not satisfy the requirements of Code § 16.1-283(A1).
Code § 16.1-283(A1) states:
Any order transferring custody of the child to a relative or other
interested individual pursuant to subsection A shall be entered only
upon a finding, based upon a preponderance of the evidence, that
the relative or other interested individual is one who, after an
investigation as directed by the court, (i) is found by the court to be
willing and qualified to receive and care for the child; (ii) is willing
to have a positive, continuous relationship with the child; (iii) is
committed to providing a permanent, suitable home for the child;
and (iv) is willing and has the ability to protect the child from
abuse and neglect; and the order shall so state.
The circuit court agreed with the Harrises that they were willing to receive and care for
K.C. and have a positive, continuous relationship with him. However, it found that they were
not qualified to receive and care for him. The circuit court heard evidence of Paula Harris’s
physical health condition. After her hip surgery, she suffered from nerve damage. She
continued to sleep in a bed downstairs and took Percocet on a daily basis for pain. The circuit
-8-