to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Logan v. Fairfax Cty.
[…] prior to hearing the evidence in favor of the Harrises’ petition for custody. The Harrises assert
that the denial of their motion to intervene affected their rights to have their case heard as parties
of interest.
Rule 3:14 states, “A new party may by leave of court file a pleading to intervene as a
plaintiff or defendant to assert any claim or defense germane to the subject matter of the
proceeding.”
Assuming without deciding that the circuit court erred in denying their motion to
intervene, the error was harmless. The standard for non-constitutional error is established in
Code § 8.01-678, which provides, in pertinent part:
When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at
the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested
or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in
the record, or for any other error committed on the trial.
At the beginning of the case, the parties narrowed the issue to the placement of K.C. All
of the parties had an opportunity to present evidence and argument on that issue. The hearing
spanned two days.