Filed 9/27/16 P. v. Hale CA4/3
[…] review a trial court’s decision to grant or deny probation under the deferential abuse of
discretion standard. (People v. Ferguson (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1070, 1091.) “To
establish abuse, the defendant must show that, under all the circumstances, the denial of
probation was arbitrary, capricious or exceeded the bounds of reason.” (People v.
Bradley (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 64, 89.) We conclude the trial court did not abuse its
discretion.
Hale asserts the trial court failed to expressly consider the PTSD symptoms
he suffered from his military service as a factor in favor of probation under
section 1170.9. Section 1170.9, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part, “In the case of
any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county
jail or state prison and who alleges that he or she committed the offense as a result of
sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or
mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court
15
shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or
currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be
suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder,
substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of his or her service.”
Section 1170.9, subdivision (b), provides, “(1) If the court concludes that a
defendant convicted of a criminal offense is a person described in subdivision (a), and if
the defendant is otherwise eligible for probation, the court shall consider the