In re C.G. et al., Persons Coming Under the
[…] placed with another parent. The parties agree that Father was the noncustodial parent of
Daughter and a second custodial parent of Son, who was in Father’s care at the time of
his removal from Mother. Because the applicable standards differ for custodial and
noncustodial parents, we consider each child’s case separately.
6
The Department cites cases addressing the family court’s power to modify
juvenile court exit orders, but these authorities do not directly address the mootness
question and do not alter our analysis.
12
1. Daughter
In Daughter’s case, the court was required by section 361.2, subdivision (a) to
“first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not
residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the
provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent
requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that
placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the child.” Pursuant to this statute, the court placed Daughter
with Father. As noted ante, that decision is not challenged on appeal.
The court then was faced with three alternatives: order the noncustodial parent to
assume custody of the child, terminate juvenile court jurisdiction, and enter a custody