In re C.G. et al., Persons Coming Under the
[…] (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 644, 651 [where child was returned to care of one parent,
provision of services to other parent under § 364 was discretionary].) In sum, the
standards governing the court’s decision to provide services, terminate jurisdiction, and
fashion exit orders with respect to Son, who was placed with Father pursuant to
section 361, subdivision (c)(1)(B), and with respect to Daughter, who was placed with
Father pursuant to section 361.2, subdivision (a), were very similar.8 (See Gabriel L., at
8
The Department notes the statutory standard for terminating jurisdiction under
section 364 is different from the standard in section 361.2, subdivision (b). Section 364,
subdivision (c) provides: “The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social
worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the
conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under
Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” This
language is not in section 361.2, subdivision (b).
The express statutory standard of section 364, which usually applies in cases
where the child was never removed from the offending parent’s care, anticipates that
17