Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 22, 2016.
[…] public place. To establish a Class B misdemeanor, the State must prove the
4
defendant operated a motor vehicle while “intoxicated,” meaning either (1) not
having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction
of alcohol, or (2) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. See Tex. Penal
Code Ann. §§ 49.01(2), 49.04(a),(b). To establish a Class A misdemeanor, as here,
the State must also prove the defendant had an alcohol concentration of over 0.15,
determined at the time of the analysis rather than at the time of driving. Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 49.04(d) (providing that State must prove “an analysis of a specimen
of the person’s blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of
0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed,” to elevate offense to Class A
misdemeanor).
Therefore, we review whether the evidence was sufficient to show that
appellant was intoxicated at the time of driving and whether appellant’s alcohol
concentration level was 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed. See
Tex.