Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 22, 2016.
[…] During the ensuing discussion, appellant insisted that the jury charge should read
10
exactly as the information read, not the statute.
The information alleged that appellant, “on or about MARCH 10, 2014, did
then and there unlawfully operate a motor vehicle in a public place while
intoxicated.” The information further alleged that “at or near the time of the
commission of the offense, an analysis of the Defendant’s BREATH showed an
alcohol concentration of at least 0.15.” (emphasis added) Appellant was charged
under section 49.04(d) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides, “If it is shown on
the trial of an offense under this section that an analysis of a specimen of the
person’s blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or
more at the time the analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A
misdemeanor.” (emphasis added) Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(b).
After a lengthy discussion on the jury charge with regard to the element of
alcohol concentration of 0.15, the trial court recessed to permit an appellate
attorney from the district attorney’s office to opine on the issue. The appellate