Affirmed in Part, Reversed in Part, and Remanded. Memorandum Opinion
[…] B. DTPA Claim
The Storage Act is a tie-in statute for the DTPA. See Tex. Prop. Code
Ann. § 59.005 (“A person injured by a violation of this chapter may sue for
damages under the [DTPA].”). Under the Storage Act, a lessor such as Uncle Bob
has a lien on all property in a storage unit for the charges that are due and unpaid
by a tenant such as Frias. Id. § 59.006. Generally, a lessor may enforce that lien
“only under a judgment by a court of competent jurisdiction that forecloses the lien
and orders the sale of the property to which it is attached.” Id. § 59.041. A lessor
may enforce the lien by “seizing and selling the property” without a court’s
judgment, however, if “(1) the seizure and sale are made under the terms of a
contractual landlord’s lien as underlined or printed in conspicuous bold print in a
written rental agreement between the lessor and tenant; and (2) the seizure and sale
4
are made in accordance with this chapter.” Id. § 59.041(b).2 Accordingly, if there
is no written rental agreement, the lessor may not seize and sell the property
without a court’s judgment of foreclosure. See id. § 59.041.
Frias contends he raised a fact issue about whether there was a written rental