Affirmed in Part, Reversed in Part, and Remanded. Memorandum Opinion
[…] We will review the propriety of
summary judgment on each claim and affirm the judgment as to that claim if any
of the grounds are meritorious. See Ortega v. City Nat’l Bank, 97 S.W.3d 765, 772
(Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.); see also Cantu v. Frye & Assocs.,
PLLC, No. 01-12-00868-CV, 2014 WL 2626439, at *7–8 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] June 12, 2004, no pet.) (mem. op.) (reviewing traditional and no-
evidence summary judgment grounds on a “claim-by-claim basis”).
B. DTPA Claim
The Storage Act is a tie-in statute for the DTPA. See Tex. Prop. Code
Ann. § 59.005 (“A person injured by a violation of this chapter may sue for
damages under the [DTPA].”). Under the Storage Act, a lessor such as Uncle Bob
has a lien on all property in a storage unit for the charges that are due and unpaid
by a tenant such as Frias. Id. § 59.006. Generally, a lessor may enforce that lien