(“ACCA”), based solely on the name of the crime. See Johnson v. United States,
[…] attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.”
U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A) cmt. n.1(B)(iii). We refer to this clause as the
“elements clause” of § 2L1.2’s definition of “crime of violence.” See United
States v. Romo-Villalobos, 674 F.3d 1246, 1248 (11th Cir. 2012) (per curiam).
Because it is the same as the elements clauses of the ACCA and the career-
offender guideline, cases construing the “elements clauses” of any of these three
provisions are instructive here. Id.
With this framework in mind, we consider whether Fla. Stat. § 784.041
qualifies as a “crime of violence” under § 2L1.2. Under § 784.041, a person
commits felony battery if he “(a) [a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes
another person against the will of the other; and (b) [c]auses great bodily harm,
permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.” Fla. Stat. § 784.041(1).
In determining whether a crime qualifies as a “crime of violence,” we
generally employ a categorical approach. Welch v. United States, ___ U.S. ___,
5
Case: 15-10351 Date Filed: 09/28/2016 Page: 6 of 22
136 S. Ct. 1257, 1262 (2016).