NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] that M.S. had made significant progress in an outpatient drug treatment and
5Therecord indicates that DCF may have provided M.S. drug treatment
and parenting classes during the previous case plan for her older child, S.S.
7
rehabilitation program in which she participated while in prison. There is no reason that
M.S. could not pursue these case plan objectives upon her release from prison. For
these reasons, we conclude that the competent, substantial evidence in the record does
not support termination of M.S.'s parental rights on the ground of continued involvement
under section 39.806(1)(c).
C. Harm to the Child Arising from a Continued Relationship with an Incarcerated
Parent Under Section 39.806(1)(d)(3)
Section 39.806(1)(d)(3) permits termination based upon incarceration if
"[t]he court determines by clear and convincing evidence that continuing the parental
relationship with the incarcerated parent would be harmful to the child" and that
termination is in the child's best interest. In 2012, an amendment6 to the statute added
five factors for the trial court to consider to assist it with this determination:
a. The age of the child.
b. The relationship between the child and the parent.
c.