Smith v. Kent County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Inc.
[…] Res judicata requires a final adjudication on the merits. That did not happen in the Superior Court proceedings. The Superior Court dismissed the Smiths’ writ of prohibition as moot because by that time Millie had been returned to the Smiths. Thus, res judicata is not applicable. 5 Diamond State Telephone v. University of Delaware, 269 A.2d 52, 58 (Del. 1970). 6 Id. 7 Id. 8 Id. 6 2. 9 Del. C. §922(a) The Defendants argue that all of the Smiths’ claims based on the search warrant fail because Section 922(a) allows an animal control officer to seize and impound without a warrant a dog suspected of being dangerous or potentially dangerous where there is reasonable cause to believe that the dog “killed or inflicted serious physical injury upon a domestic animal or human being.” Put another way, Section 922(a) allows for warrantless searches and seizures under certain circumstances. The Smiths recognize that but argue that they have federal and state constitutional protections against a warrantless search of their home and the seizure of their property.