RE: State ofDelaware v. Theodore B. Revel,
[…] Cause
a. Applicable Law
The issue here is whether ch. J ones had probable cause to arrest Revel for driving a vehicle
while under the influence of alcohol or drugs pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 4177.2 The probable cause
standard is explained in Miller v. State:
We determine probable cause by the totality of the circumstances, as viewed by a
reasonable police officer in light of his or her training and experience. To
establish probable cause, the police need only present facts suggesting, in the
totality of the circumstances, that a fair probability exists that the defendant has
2 In 21 Del. C. §4177, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle:
(1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol;
(2) When the person is under the influence of any drug;
(3) When the person is under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug;
(4) When the person's alcohol concentration is .08 or more; or
(5) When the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more. Notwithstanding
any other provision of the law to the contrary, a person is guilty under this subsection, without regard to the person's
alcohol concentration at the time of driving, if the person's alcohol concentration is, without 4 hours after the time of
driving .08 or more and that alcohol concentration is the result of an amount of alcohol present in, or consumed by
the person when that person was driving.
* »l= >i<
(c) For purposes of subchapter III of Chapter 27 of this title, this section and § 4177B of this title, the following
definitions shall apply:
* * *
(5) “While under the influence” shall mean that the person is, because of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both,