In the Interest of K.S. and A.S., Minor Children, V v. Mother
[…] the court to find the State proved by clear and convincing evidence: (1) the child is four years of age or older; (2) the child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance pursuant to section 232.96; (3) the child has been removed from the physical custody of the child’s parents for at least twelve of the last eighteen months, or for the last twelve consecutive months and any trial period at home has been less than thirty days; and (4) there is clear and convincing evidence that at the present time the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided in section 232.102. Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(f). The mother only challenges the findings as to the fourth element, which requires the State establish “[t]he child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance.” See Iowa Code §§ 232.102(5)(a)(2), .116(1)(f)(4). For several months after the children were removed, the mother’s life was described as being “in a state of constant crisis.”