MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [9] On a claim of insufficient evidence, we have a duty “to examine the evidence
closely, not with a view towards resolving conflicts thereon, but for the purpose
of determining whether [], after resolving all reasonable doubts in favor of the
verdict, it may be said that, on such evidence, a reasonable [person] could have
reached such a verdict, beyond a reasonable doubt.” Smith v. State, 21 N.E.3d
121, 124 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (citing Woods v. State, 274 Ind. 624, 629, 413
N.E.2d 572, 575 (1980)).
Intimidation
[10] Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1 governs the offense of intimidation and provides in part
that “[a] person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent:
(1) that the other person engage in conduct against the other person’s will; [or]
(2) that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act . . .
commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(a).
Bradford asserts “there was no evidence that what Mr. Bradford expressed was
a threat.” Appellant’s Brief at 10.
[11] Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(d) provides:
“Threat” means an expression, by words or actions, of an
intention to: