Rodney Bradford v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Smith v. State, 21 N.E.3d 121, 124 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (citing Woods v. State, 274 Ind. 624, 629, 413 N.E.2d 572, 575 (1980)). Intimidation [10] Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1 governs the offense of intimidation and provides in part that “[a] person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent: (1) that the other person engage in conduct against the other person’s will; [or] (2) that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(a). Bradford asserts “there was no evidence that what Mr. Bradford expressed was a threat.” Appellant’s Brief at 10. [11] Ind.