STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] wording of Section 204B.44(d) did not change.
3
election “shall be entitled to vote in that precinct”). By statute, any individual who, “at the
time of an election,” is at least 18 years old, a U.S. citizen, and a Minnesota resident for at
least 20 days before the election “is eligible to vote.” Minn. Stat. § 201.014, subd. 1 (2014).
The constitution also provides that “a person who has been convicted of treason or
felony, unless restored to civil rights,” and “a person under guardianship, or a person who
is insane or not mentally competent” is not eligible to vote.3 Minn. Const. art. VII, § 1; see
also Minn. Stat. §§ 201.014, subd. 2 (same), 609B.610 (2014) (“An individual convicted
of treason or any felony whose civil rights have not been restored is not eligible to
vote . . . .”). But the Legislature has identified the circumstances under which the voting
rights of felons and wards are restored. The voting right of a felon is restored upon
discharge of the conviction. Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subds. 1-2 (2014) (stating that upon