Filed 9/28/16 P. v. Moore CA3
[…] challenge to his 50-year-to-life sentence for a homicide and related firearm enhancement
was mooted by the Legislature’s passage of sections 3051 and 4801. (Franklin, supra,
63 Cal.4th at pp. 268, 272-273.) In reaching this conclusion, Franklin reasoned that
passage of the new provisions set forth in sections 3051 and 4801 superseded the
defendant’s sentence, thereby entitling him to a parole hearing in his 25th year in prison
and mooting any infirmity in his sentence under Miller. (Franklin, at pp. 276-277.) This
is especially true in light of the mandate of section 4801, subdivision (c) that “requires
5
the Board [of Parole Hearings] not just to consider but to ‘give great weight to the
diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth,
and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with
relevant case law,’ ” thereby providing the defendant with “a meaningful opportunity for
release no more than 25 years into their incarceration.” (Franklin, at p. 277.) The effect
of section 3051 is to render all eligible juvenile offenders, including Moore, eligible for