In re the Marriage of
[…] any, he owes on that $4,800. To address this question, we begin by describing the
statutory scheme for the collection of interest on child support debt. We then review
our precedent, from Hauck to Hickerson, to determine whether the reasoning of our
case law precludes the application of the doctrine of laches in the circumstances
presented here.
A. Interest On Child Support Debt
¶12 Section 5-12-101, C.R.S. (2016), provides, “If there is no agreement or provision of
law for a different rate, the interest on money shall be at the rate of eight percent per
annum, compounded annually.” Section 14-14-106, in turn, provides:
Interest per annum at four percent greater than the statutory rate set forth
in section 5-12-101, C.R.S., on any arrearages and child support debt due
and owing may be compounded monthly and may be collected by the
judgment creditor; however, such interest may be waived by the
judgment creditor, and such creditor shall not be required to maintain
interest balance due accounts.
¶13 Accordingly, together, sections 14-14-106 and 5-12-101 set the interest rate on
Mr. Johnson’s child support arrearages at 12% (8% plus 4%), compounded monthly.
According to Mr. Johnson (and undisputed by any other party), this rate yields