Filed 9/28/16 P. v. Lavis CA2/2
[…] on section 473, subdivision (b). There was no evidence, however, of the value of the
forged item he possessed. Defendant bears the burden of demonstrating eligibility for
relief under Proposition 47. (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879
(Sherow).) If the crime under consideration is a theft offense under section 473, a
defendant petitioning for relief under Proposition 47 “‘will have the burden of proving
the value of the property did not exceed $950.’” (Ibid., quoting Couzens & Bigelow,
Proposition 47: “The Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act” (Feb. 2015)
5 Section 473, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person who is
guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s
check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s
check, traveler’s check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars
($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year.”
5
[as of Aug. 11, 2015] p.
40].)
Defendant acknowledges the evidentiary burden imposed by Sherow, but argues
that he sufficiently “raised the issue” of whether his offense involved property that was
valued at less than $950 when he pled, in his petition for resentencing that “Petitioner