Filed 9/28/16 P. v. Lavis CA2/2
[…] this additional reason.
4
Defendant urges us to apply the rule of lenity, “whereby courts must resolve
doubts as to the meaning of a statute in a criminal defendant’s favor.” (People v. Avery
(2002) 27 Cal.4th 49, 57.) That rule applies “‘only if the court can do no more than guess
what the legislative body intended; there must be an egregious ambiguity and uncertainty
to justify invoking the rule.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 58.) No such ambiguity or uncertainty
exists here. Violation of section 484e, subdivision (d) is not an offense that is eligible for
resentencing under section 1170.18.
III. Defendant failed to establish that his section 475 conviction was eligible for
resentencing
Section 475, subdivision (b) provides: “Every person who possesses any blank or
unfinished check, note, bank bill, money order, or traveler’s check, whether real or
fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the
completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery.”
The punishment for forgery is set forth in section 473. Proposition 47 amended
section 473, subdivision (b) to reduce the punishment for certain forgery offenses,
including section 475, subdivision (b), to a misdemeanor term, so long as the value of the
forged item does not exceed $950.5