Machado v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] (§ 701.540, subd. (a).) Notice of the sale “shall be served, mailed, and posted by the levying officer” not less than 20 days before the date of sale. (§ 701.540, subd. (b).) Notice of the sale must be served on the judgment debtor, either personally or by mail. (§ 701.540, subd. (c).) Notice must also be posted in one public place in the city in which the interest in real property is to be sold, and at a conspicuous place on the real property. (§ 701.540, subd. (d)(1) & (d)(2).) Pursuant to section 701.560, “[f]ailure to give notice of sale as required by this article does not invalidate the sale.” (§ 701.560, subd. (a).) However, “[a] levying officer who sells property without giving the required notice is liable to the judgment creditor and judgment debtor for actual damages caused by the failure to give notice.” (§ 701.560, subd. (b).) Section 701.580 provides that: “The judgment debtor and judgment creditor together may request in writing that a sale be postponed to an agreed day and hour.