Machado v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2).) An issue of fact is created only by a conflict of evidence, not by speculation, conjecture, conclusory assertions or mere possibilities. (Yuzon v. Collins (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 149, 166.) B. The relevant statutes governing execution sales The execution sale of the property was conducted pursuant to the Code of Civil Procedure statutes governing enforcement of judgment. 4 Notice of execution sales is governed by section 701.540, which provides that “[n]otice of sale of an interest in real property shall be in writing, shall state the date, time, and place of sale, shall describe the interest to be sold, and shall give a legal description of the real property and its street address or common designation, if any.” (§ 701.540, subd. (a).) Notice of the sale “shall be served, mailed, and posted by the levying officer” not less than 20 days before the date of sale. (§ 701.540, subd. (b).) Notice of the sale must be served on the judgment debtor, either personally or by mail.