Machado v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] Having elected not to specify a particular date, as permitted in the statute, appellant was obligated to show up at the time and date of the previously scheduled sale in order to receive notice. (§ 701.580.) The County did not violate any notice provision, and is entitled to summary judgment on appellant’s claims. B. The County properly re-noticed the sale Appellant next argues that the County did not comply with instructions to re- notice the sale. Appellant cites section 687.010, which provides that “[t]he judgment creditor shall give the levying officer instructions in writing,” and that “the levying officer shall act in accordance with the written instructions to the extent the actions are taken in conformance with the provisions of this title.” (§ 687.010, subd. (a), (b).) Appellant states that when the documents were provided to the LASD on June 4, 2013, to postpone the sale, they were provided with instructions.