Machado v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] (§ 701.540, subd. (c).) Notice must also be posted in one public place in the city in which the interest in real property is to be sold, and at a conspicuous place on the real property. (§ 701.540, subd. (d)(1) & (d)(2).) Pursuant to section 701.560, “[f]ailure to give notice of sale as required by this article does not invalidate the sale.” (§ 701.560, subd. (a).) However, “[a] levying officer who sells property without giving the required notice is liable to the judgment creditor and judgment debtor for actual damages caused by the failure to give notice.” (§ 701.560, subd. (b).) Section 701.580 provides that: “The judgment debtor and judgment creditor together may request in writing that a sale be postponed to an agreed day and hour. The request shall be delivered to the levying officer conducting the sale, and the levying officer shall, by public declaration at the time and place originally fixed for the sale, postpone the sale to the day and hour fixed in the request. Notice of any additional postponements shall be given by public declaration by the levying officer at the time and place last appointed for the sale. No other notice of postponed sale need be given. . . .” II. The County has shown that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law In order to prevail on its summary judgment motion, the County was required to produce evidence showing that there are no triable issues of material fact and it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.