Machado v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] The Currans and appellant entered into a second stipulation to postpone the June 5, 2013 sale to a date “on or after July 9, 2013.” On June 4, 2013, the LASD received the stipulation, and postponed the sale to July 10, 2013, at 10:00 a.m. On June 5, 2013, at approximately 10:00 a.m., the LASD publicly declared that the sale of the property was postponed to July 10, 2013, at 10:00 a.m. The sale was conducted on July 10, 2013, at 10:00 a.m. PROCEDURAL HISTORY Appellant filed her complaint against the County on April 17, 2014. Appellant’s action against the County was based on section 701.560, which provides that “[a] levying officer who sells property without giving the required notice is liable to the judgment creditor and the judgment debtor for actual damages caused by failure to give notice.” (§ 701.560, subd. (b).) The County filed an answer on June 5, 2014. On February 27, 2015, the County filed a motion for summary judgment. The County argued that appellant’s claims were barred under the litigation privilege and that the County gave proper notice of the sale of the property.