Filed 9/28/16 Johnson v. Super. Ct. CA3
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] (b) No person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or refuse to produce any
writing, object, or other thing . . . .” In response to a motion to compel, the burden is on the
party claiming a privilege to establish entitlement to the attorney-client privilege.
(Zimmerman v. Superior Court (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 389, 393.)
The privilege claimed here is the attorney-client privilege, one of the oldest privileges for
confidential communications recognized at common law. (8 Wigmore, Evidence (McNaughton
ed. 1961) § 2290, pp. 542-543.) In California the privilege is codified in Evidence Code section
954, as follows: “Subject to [Evidence Code] Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in
this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent
another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege
4
is claimed by: [¶] (a) The holder of the privilege; [¶] (b) A person who is authorized to claim
the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or [¶] (c) The person who was the lawyer at the time
of the confidential communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no
holder of the privilege in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to
permit disclosure.”
Johnson argues Business and Professions Code section 6149 makes a written fee contract
a confidential communication subject to the attorney-client privilege. Therefore, respondent
court abused its discretion in compelling discovery of matters protected by both attorney-client