Filed 9/28/16 Johnson v. Super. Ct. CA3
[…] transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in
confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third
persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or
those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the
accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion
formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” (Evid. Code,
§ 952.) Both the client and the attorney may claim the privilege. (Evid. Code, § 954, subds. (a),
(c).)
5
Under Evidence Code section 917, “If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter
sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyer-client
. . . relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the
opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication
was not confidential.” (Evid. Code, § 917, subd. (a).) Johnson asserts the documents Parker
seeks are protected by the attorney-client privilege; therefore, Parker bears the burden of
establishing that the information sought is not confidential.