Filed 9/28/16 Johnson v. Super. Ct. CA3
[…] Superior Court
(2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1377, 1387.)
The court granted Parker’s motion to compel based on section 3295. Section 3295 states,
in part: “(a) The court may, for good cause, grant any defendant a protective order requiring the
plaintiff to produce evidence of a prima facie case of liability for damages pursuant to Section
3294, prior to the introduction of evidence of: [¶] (1) The profits the defendant has gained by
virtue of the wrongful course of conduct of the nature and type shown by the evidence. [¶] (2)
The financial condition of the defendant.”
Evidence Code section 911 provides, in part: “Except as otherwise provided by statute:
[¶] . . . [¶] (b) No person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or refuse to produce any
writing, object, or other thing . . . .” In response to a motion to compel, the burden is on the
party claiming a privilege to establish entitlement to the attorney-client privilege.
(Zimmerman v. Superior Court (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 389, 393.)