Aguilar, Samuel v. State
[…] App. 2010) (“[T]he Jackson v. Virginia legal-sufficiency standard is the only standard that a reviewing court should apply in determining whether the evidence is sufficient to support each element of a criminal offense that the State is required to prove beyond a 5 reasonable doubt.”). The Jackson legal-sufficiency standard requires reviewing courts to resolve any evidentiary inconsistencies in favor of the judgment, keeping in mind that the factfinder is the exclusive judge of the facts, the credibility of the witnesses, and the weight to give their testimony. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.04 (Vernon 1979) (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony …”); Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899 (“Viewing the evidence ‘in the light most favorable to the verdict’ under a legal-sufficiency standard means that the reviewing court is required to defer to the jury’s credibility and weight determinations because the jury is the sole judge of the witnesses’