Keith Dwayne Jones v. State
[…] As noted in the State’s reply to the appellant’s first two points 5 of error, and as conceded by the appellant now on appeal, the appellant has failed to object to the denial of a right of allocution—by way of a motion for new trial or otherwise. Since no error has been preserved for the purposes of appeal, the appellant’s third point of error should be overruled. The State recognizes that TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07 (Vernon 2014) provides: Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him. The only reasons which can be shown, on account of which sentence cannot be pronounced, are: 1. That the defendant has received a pardon from the proper authority, on the presentation of which, legally authenticated, he shall be discharged[;] 2. That the defendant is incompetent to stand trial; and if evidence be shown to support a finding of incompetency to stand trial, no sentence shall be pronounced, and the court shall proceed under Chapter 46B; and 3. When a person who has been convicted escapes after conviction and before sentence and an individual supposed to be the same has been arrested he may before sentence is pronounced, deny that he is the person convicted, and an issue be accordingly tried before a jury, or before the court if a jury is waived, as to his identity. The purpose of this provision is to allow a defendant to alert the trial court to any legal reason that may not be of record that bars the imposition of punishment. Eisen v. State, 40 S.W.3d 635 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, pet. ref’d). The appellant did not at trial, and does not now, claim that any of these reasons apply to him. To preserve error for appeal, a party is required to make a timely, request, objection, or motion to the trial court and obtain an express or implied ruling. See 6 TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1; Tenon v. State, 563 S.W.2d 622, 623-24 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (holding that defendant failed to preserve issue for review because she did not object to trial court's “failure to inquire of the appellant if she had anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against her”); Nicholson v. State, 738 S.W.2d 59, 63 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1987, no pet.)